SBA Loan Default: SBA to Increase Enforcement Efforts?
[…] When a federal non-tax debt (SBA, HUD, Department of Education or DFAS) is transferred to the U.S Treasury Department’s Bureau of Fiscal Service for collection, the agency automatically adds collection fees up to 32% of the principal amount originally claimed. Let’s say you defaulted on an SBA loan in the amount of $500,000. Once the debt is transferred to Treasury, it can add up to $160,000 in collection fees (32%) totaling $660,000.
Treasury asserts that it has the right to collect these percentage-based collection fees pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e).
This provision provides that a federal agency “shall assess on a claim owed by a person . . . a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim.”
Treasury also relies on a federal statute that permits the Secretary of the Treasury to either retain a portion of amounts it collects on debts or bill the federal creditor agency transferring the claim to the Treasury “based on actual administrative offsets completed.” 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c)(4).